Kojic acid dipalmitate
|Product name:Kojic Acid Powder
CAS NO.: 79725-98-7
Appearance: Off-white sheet crystal
Function: Whitening cosmetic use
Kojic Acid powder is modified kojic acid derivative,which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion, but also keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin.
Kojic Acid powder owns stable chemical property. It will not turn yellow for oxidation, metallic ion, illumination and heating. As fat soluble skin whitening agent,it is easier to be absorbed by skin. With the most advanced technology, kojic dipalmitate synthesized by our company has the most shallow color and the minimum impurit.
* Cosmetics field
Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, it can strongly inhibit the formation of melanin in the skin. Safe and non-toxic, and will not produce sequelae of white spots.
It can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne, used to add to other high-end whitening cosmetics.
Kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug / ml can inhibit the activity of 70 to 80% of a variety of tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO), and it is generally added in cosmetics at 0.5 to 2.0%.
Kojic acid can be used as a food additive, which has the functions of preservation, antiseptic and anti-oxidation. Experiments have shown that kojic acid can inhibit the conversion of sodium nitrite in bacon to carcinogenic nitrosamines, and that the addition of kojic acid to foods will not affect the taste, aroma and texture of foods; kojic acid is also the production of maltol and ethyl maltol raw material.
Since kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can eliminate the free radicals in the human body and enhance the leukocyte dynamics, which is beneficial to human health. Therefore, kojic acid has been used as a raw material for cephalosporin antibiotics. Headache, toothache and local inflammation are ideal for analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
Kojic acid can be used in the production of biological pesticides. Bio-fertilizer (dark red liquid) made by adding 0.5 ~ 1.0% kojic acid, whether it is sprayed at low concentration as foliar fertilizer, or produced as a growth-increasing agent for root application, this crop production promoter is effective for grain and Vegetables have obvious effects of increasing yield.