sodium ascorbyl phosphate
|Appearance||White or almost white powder|
|Clarify degree||3% water solution should do not exceed No.3 turbidity standard solution|
|Loss on drying||8.0-11.0%|
|Microbiological Test||Bacteria: ≤300CPU
|Reference addition||Skin Whitening Product: 2~5%;
Skin Care Product: 1~3%
1.Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an active ingredient for sophisticated cosmetic skin-care products. It is a stable vitamin C derivative. It protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance.
2.Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is cleaved enzymatically in the skin to release active vitamin C. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is therefore an effective antioxidant which protects the cells against damage caused by free radicals.
3.Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate counteracts skin aging in promoting collagen formation. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate also acts on the melanine formation process to prevent hyperpigmentation and senile keratosis. It therefore has skin lightening properties.